|
Post by mmdh55 on Feb 26, 2013 12:56:55 GMT -6
43.Before Leonora Wakes by Lee Thompson
|
|
|
Post by vampduster on Feb 27, 2013 6:19:56 GMT -6
19. Grimm Fairy Tales Bad Girls by Joey Esposito
|
|
|
Post by vampduster on Feb 28, 2013 6:53:34 GMT -6
20. The Jungle Book by Mark Miller graphic novel
|
|
|
Post by sdkdmd on Feb 28, 2013 16:48:36 GMT -6
God's End by Michael McBride 4. The Fall 5. Blizzard of Souls 6. Trail of Blood
|
|
|
Post by ichorous on Mar 1, 2013 10:38:25 GMT -6
I might as well join in the fun that is this thread but I will admit to a slow start this year.
1. Book of Cthulhu - Ross Lockhardt, ed. 2. The Last Werewolf - Glen Duncan 3. The Mourning House _ Ronald Malfi 4. The Snowman's Children - Glenn Hirshberg 5. The Bridge - John Skipp & Craig Spector 6. The Reaper - Wrath James White
|
|
|
Post by kresby on Mar 1, 2013 13:14:05 GMT -6
Books read and recommended for February, 2013.
Hard cover - 1. Eerie Archives: Volume Twelve from Dark Horse. Another fun one. Wrightson and Corben rock. 2. Sins of the Father by J. F. Gonzalez from Thunderstorm Books. Very creepy supernatural story. Jesus has written another winner with good characters and a good ending. 3. The Damned Highway by Nick Mamatas and Brian Keene from Thunderstorm Books. Not my favorite Keene story but a very nice edition and the bonuses rock. 4. Operation Hornbill Rhinoceros by Gene O'Neill from Thunderstorm Books. Bonus story from Special Edition. Gene is one of the best authors writing today. 5. Dead Aim by Joe R. Lansdale from Subterranean Press. Joe is the shit…still. Hap & Leonard rock. 6. Creepy Archives: Volume Fifteen from Dark Horse. Love this stuff. 7. Stalking You Now by Jeff strand from DarkFuse. People die and it's funny too. 8. Season of the Wolf by Jeffrey J. Mariotte from DarkFuse. Pretty good suspense, thriller involving wolves and global warming and well developed characters with a touch of the supernatural. 9. Salticidae by Ryan C. Thomas from ThunderStorm Books. Good character-driven monster-fun story. The bonus story was good too. It's amazing Thomas can fit so much character and thrills in just a few pages. 10. Grimm Awakening by Bryan Smith from ThunderStorm Books. The stories rock. The characters rock. Smith is great with characterization, creativity, horror and thrills. Nice collection of all Grimm stories. 11. Walk the Sky by Robert Smallwood and David B. Silva from ThunderStorm Books. Fantastic western Indian myth horror page-turner. Awesome start to the Douglas Western series as it's one of the most gorgeous books I have seen in a long time. 12. Voracious by Wrath James White from Sinister Grin Press. A bit repetitious but fun.
Paperback - 13. The Dare by Brett Williams from Zoe Books. YA this must be. Early Williams showing his characterization is good. 14. The Hunt by Mark Allan Gunnells from Gallows Press. A fun, quick novelette. 15. Autopsy II: Darkness Burning by Steve Gerlach from Legumeman Books. Good serial killer sequel. Looking forward to the finale.
Digital - 16. Vigilantes of Love by John Everson. Six new shorts read. John knows the craft. Always good. 17. Fevered Hills by Keith Deininger from DarkFuse. Not a satisfying ending but enthralling prose. Weird stuff and will check out his next one. 18. When Cthulhu Met Atlach-Nacha by Alan Ryker from Sucker Punch Press. A bit funny and cool but no big deal. 19. Within This Garden Weeping by Lee Thompson from DarFuse. Can't get into this. Uninteresting characters and not a bit scary. 20. The Boy in the Lot by Ronald Malfi from Samhain Publishing. Creepy little tale that ended too soon. 21. The Diabolical Conspiracy by Bryan Smith from Bryan Smith. What a fun romp this was. 22. Among Prey by Alan Ryker from DarkFuse. Good creepy stuff with great characters. Ryker is now on my permanent must read list. 23. The Just One by William Meikle from DF. Short story with dark ending. 24. Kiss and Tell by Gary Fry from DF. Short story well told and creepy. 25. The Man Who Wore the Wrong Coat by Maynard Sims from DF. Short story that did nothing for me. 26. Reign of Blood by Sandy DeLuca from Delirium Books. Serial killer creepiness from a unique perspective.
Other - 27. Dark Discoveries #21. Good mag. 28. Dark Discoveries #22. Yep still a good mag.
Favorites = #1, 2, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9, 10, 11, 15, 16, 20, 21, 22, 24, 26, 27, 28.
Support Indie Horror Publishers and Enjoy - kresby
|
|
|
Post by geneoneill on Mar 3, 2013 12:09:04 GMT -6
Always nice to make your list (and a positive comment), Kresby! Thank you. Gene
|
|
|
Post by vampduster on Mar 4, 2013 7:04:32 GMT -6
21. Queen Of Blood by Bryan Smith
|
|
|
Post by brett on Mar 5, 2013 15:38:32 GMT -6
9. Clockwork Dolls by William Meikle 10. Stalking You Now by Jeff Strand 11. Notes of a Dirty Old Man by Charles Bukowski
|
|
|
Post by sdkdmd on Mar 7, 2013 7:53:22 GMT -6
7. Sins of the Father by JF Gonzalez
|
|
|
Post by mmdh55 on Mar 7, 2013 12:47:53 GMT -6
45.Deadneck Hootenanny by Mark Justice 46.The Fleshless Man by Norman Prentiss 48.Dead Cat Bounce by Gerard Houarner 53.Unhallowed Ground by Daniel Mills
|
|
|
Post by vampduster on Mar 9, 2013 6:36:09 GMT -6
22. Grimm Awakening by Bryan Smith
|
|
|
Post by vampduster on Mar 12, 2013 5:28:43 GMT -6
23. The Damned Highway: Fear And Loathing In Arkham by Brian Keene and Nick Mamatas
|
|
|
Post by vampduster on Mar 13, 2013 5:12:28 GMT -6
24. Whore by Jeffrey Kaufman graphic novel
|
|
|
Post by vampduster on Mar 15, 2013 6:04:10 GMT -6
25. Grimm Fairy Tales Neverland: Hook by Joe Brusha graphic novel
|
|